No. 140, 2003.
[…] Barksdale cut both arms during his entry through the bathroom window and left a trail of blood from the bathroom into a bedroom, where blood was found on and underneath a mattress. Nothing else in the bedroom was disturbed and nothing was stolen from the house.
Barksdale admitted to entering the home but raised an affirmative claim-of-right defense. Barksdale claimed that he broke into the home to retrieve either $65 or marijuana that Laverne Barnes' son, Brian, allegedly owed to him.
11 Del. Code § 847(a): "in any prosecution for theft or extortion it is an affirmative defense that the property was appropriated by the actor under a claim of right, made in good faith, to do substantially what the actor did in the manner in which it was done."
2. A jury found Barksdale guilty of second degree burglary, attempted theft, and criminal mischief. During deliberations the jury sent four questions to the trial judge, each dealing with the claim-of-right defense.