No. 140, 2003.
[…] The fourth question read as follows: "Can defendant be found not guilty of burglary if guilty of attempted theft?" Over the defendant's objection, the judge answered "No." On appeal, Barksdale contends that the trial judge impermissibly commented on the evidence contrary to Article IV, Section 19 of the Delaware Constitution and that the comment directly influenced a verdict against the defendant.
3. We hold that the trial judge answered the question correctly as a matter of law. 11 Del. Code § 825 defines second degree burglary:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully: (1) in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein.
Barksdale satisfied the "unlawful" requirement of the burglary statute by concededly breaking into the home via the bathroom window. The only remaining factual issue for the jury was Barksdale's claim-of-right defense.