May 15, 1979.
[…] Section 7 provides that the "commissioner of insurance may appoint and remove, with the approval of the governor and council, a first deputy, an actuary, a research analyst and a chief examiner and such additional deputies, examiners, assistant actuaries and inspectors as the service may require," and that the "commissioner may appoint and remove such clerical and other assistants as the work of the division may require."
Section 8A provides that the Commissioner of Insurance may "designate from time to time a representative to act in his place" on the Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liability Policies and Bonds, and that "[a]ny such designation may be revoked at any time. . . ."
We disagree with such a narrow interpretation of the cases.