May 15, 1979.
[…] The amendment to the section effected by St. 1978, c. 393, § 8, is not material here.
General Laws c. 32, § 16(2), as amended through St. 1967, c. 826, §§ 21-23, provides in pertinent part:
"The removal or discharge of any member in service classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who has attained age fifty-five and has completed fifteen or more years of creditable service, or any member so classified who has not attained age fifty-five but who has completed twenty or more years of creditable service, or any such member who is a veteran and has completed ten or more years of creditable service, shall not become effective unless and until a written notice thereof containing a fair summary of the facts upon which such action was based has been filed with the board. . . . Unless the board shall find that such removal or discharge was justified, such member shall forthwith be restored to his office or position without loss of compensation."
1. Section 9A of c. 30 — the Veterans' Tenure Act — does not extend to every position not expressly exempted by the language of the section. See Cieri v.