Barkett v. Malcoun
[…] However, a designation in a will, standing alone, does not give the person designated as the executor the authority to administer the estate. That requires appointment by the probate court. The complaint did not allege that the probate court ever appointed Diane to act as executrix of Margaret's will. In fact, the complaint alleged Diane "has not opened or completed a probate." "A person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective." (Prob. Code, § 8400, subd. (a).) That provision applies "whether or not the person is named executor in the decedent's will ...." (Id., subd. (b).) Consequently, Diane had no fiduciary duty based solely on her designation as executor in Margaret's will, as she has not been appointed by the court to act as the decedent's personal representative (i.e., as the executor or administrator of her estate).