22A-CR-14
[…] [¶24] A Level 4 felony unlawful possession of a firearm as a SVF is established by proof that a person, after having been convicted of a qualifying felony, specifically voluntary manslaughter, knowingly or intentionally possessed a firearm. I.C. § 35-47-4-5(c). The relevant portions of the criminal recklessness statute provide that a person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person, commits criminal recklessness. I.C. § 35-42-2-2. The offense is a Level 5 felony if "[i]t is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather." I.C. § 35-42-2-2(b)(2)(A). Based on the statutory requirements for each offense, we find no overlap between the elements.