Barker v. State
[…] Marlin v. State, 192 Md. App. 134, 153, cert. denied, 415 Md. 339 (2010). The jury was entitled to credit Moore's testimony, even in light of any impeachment of him as a witness, and reject appellant's assertions of innocence, especially in light of the numerous lies appellant admitted she told, her arguably incriminating text messages and Facebook messages to Moore, and her refusal to visit R.S. at Hopkins because she feared questions by Child Protective Services and police.

She fares no better with her insufficiency argument as it relates to the charge of neglect. CL §3-602.1 prohibits neglect of a minor, which is defined as "the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor."

The State's theory of neglect was based on appellant's decision to wait several hours after noticing R.S.'s severe head injuries before presenting the child to a doctor, instead attempting to sedate her with children's strength medications.