Barker v. State
[…] We must give deference to all reasonable inferences [that] the fact-finder draws, regardless of whether [the appellate court] would have chosen a different reasonable inference. Further, we do not distinguish between circumstantial and direct evidence because [a] conviction may be sustained on the basis of a single strand of direct evidence or successive links of circumstantial evidence.
Donati v. State, 215 Md. App. 686, 718, cert. denied, 438 Md. 143 (2014) (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Maryland Code (2002 Repl. Vol., 2011 Supp.), §3-601 of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), prohibits a parent or household or family member from causing abuse to a minor. "Abuse" is defined by CL §3-601(a)(2) as "physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act." And, pursuant to CL §3-601(b), "first-degree child abuse" occurs when a parent or other person who has care, custody, or responsibility for the supervision of a minor causes abuse that results in the death of the minor or causes severe physical injury to the minor.