Barker v. Marshall
[…] This action in itself could reasonably be construed as defendant "taking advantage" of plaintiff. In any event, even if defendant did not act in bad faith or maliciously toward plaintiff by removing the extra timber, there is no evidence in the record to establish that plaintiff's statement of opinion was objectively false. Accordingly, the trial court erred by finding plaintiff liable for libel, awarding defendant $85,000 in damages, and awarding defendant attorney feesfor his successful counterclaim.

MCL 600.2911(7) provides: "An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published negligently. Recovery under this provision shall be limited to economic damages including attorney fees." (Emphasis added).

Because we find that defendant did not establish libel, we need not address plaintiff's alternative argument, i.e., that defendant did not present sufficient evidence to establish his alleged damages for libel.

VI. CASE EVALUATION