CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-CV-00170-H
[…] Because the Working on Sunday law does not render KRS § 337.050 null, and Plaintiffs are employees under the statute, the Court must now decide whether Family Dollar violated the seventh day statute. KRS § 337.050 requires employers to pay overtime rates to employees who work seven days in a single workweek for those hours worked on the seventh day. To enforce this statute, Plaintiffs must rely on KRS § 337.385. That statute imposes liability on employers who fail to adequately compensate employees for violations of KRS § 337.020 to 337.285. KRS § 337.385. The statutory definition of employees under KRS § 337.010(2) limits the ability to recover under KRS § 337.385. See KRS § 337.010(2)("As used in . . . KRS 337.385 to 337.405 . . . , unless the context requires otherwise: (a) 'Employee' is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer, but shall not include: . . . 2. Any individual employed in a bona fide . . . supervisory . . . capacity."); Thornton v. W. & S. Fin. Grp. Beneflex Plan, 797 F.Supp. 2d 796, 810-11 (W.D. Ky. 2011)(holding that KRS § 337.010(2) limits the scope of KRS § 337.055, which must also be enforced through KRS § 337.385).