Barker v. Bland
[…] We disagree.

"We review an award of attorney's fees in family law cases under an abuse of discretion standard." Sang Ho Na v. Gillespie, 234 Md.App. 742, 756 (2017) (citing Steinhoff v. Sommerfelt, 144 Md.App. 463, 487 (2002)). An award of attorney's fees will not be reversed "unless a court's discretion was exercised arbitrarily or the judgment was clearly wrong.'" Id. (quoting Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994)).

Pursuant to FL § 12-103(b), a court may award costs and counsel fees in an action for the modification of child support after considering "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." In 1993, the General Assembly ‒Unreported Opinion‒ amended the statute to include a mandatory award of expenses, under subsection (c) of the statute. See Davis v. Petito, 425 Md. 191, 202 (2012).