Barker v. Bland
[…] Id. at 300-301. In Knott, we held that the trial court erred in failing to exercise any discretion to modify an interlocutory consent order for child support (or its functional equivalent) in consideration of the child's best interest. Knott, 146 Md.App. at 261- 62. In both cases, we applied the standard in § 8-103(a) of the Family Law Article ("FL"), which provides that, "[t]he court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child." Kovacs, 98 Md.App. at 299-300; Knott, 146 Md.App. at 260. Because the agreement that was placed on the record in the case before us was for the modification of a final order for child support, however, FL § 8-103 is no longer applicable. Reese v.