Baring Indus. v. 3 BP Prop. Owner
[…] See Baring, 2022 WL 4560738, at *3-7. Each of these damages represent money that 3 BP lost the use of after Baring filed the willfully exaggerated Lien. To make 3 BP whole, it is appropriate that 3 BP's compensation for these losses include an award of interest.

Accordingly, 3 BP shall be awarded prejudgment interest on the Fees Award at a rate of 9% per annum. See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5004 (providing that, generally, “[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum"). As 3 BP requested, this award of interest shall be calculated from January 15, 2022, the date that the Court determined that Baring willfully exaggerated the Lien, until the entry of final judgment.