Barila v. Bd. of Educ. of Cliffside Park
[…] In contrast, an individual employee is not permitted to initiate a scope of negotiations proceeding before PERC. With respect to PERC's jurisdiction over public employment disputes, Plaintiffs explain that, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d) and N.J.A.C. 19:13-2.1, PERC has primary jurisdiction over negotiability disputes that arise between the public employer and the representative. Ibid. As such, individual employees are not permitted to initiate a scope of negotiations proceeding before PERC.

The New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d) provides: "The commission shall at all times have the power and duty, upon the request of any public employer or majority representative, to make a determination as to whether a matter in dispute is within the scope of collective negotiations." As a result, our courts have routinely held that "PERC's jurisdiction [over the negotiable terms and conditions of employment] is primary."