Barghouti v. Carillo (In re Marriage of Barghouti)
[…] App. 3d 453, 454 (1984).

¶ 10 The husband argues that the trial court erred and abused its discretion by entering the default judgment for dissolution of marriage and denying his motion for a writ of habeas corpus to be present at the trial. According to the judgment of dissolution, the husband will be incarcerated until at least April 2044. One of the rights lost by a prisoner upon his incarceration is the freedom of travel and movement. Accordingly, prisoners are not free to attend civil trials, even though they may be a party, as a matter of choice. Id. at 457.

¶ 11 Section 135 of Code of Civil Procedure gives trial courts the authority "when necessary, to bring before them any prisoner to testify, or to be surrendered in discharge of bail, or for trial upon any criminal charge lawfully pending in the same court or to testify in a criminal proceeding in another state." 735 ILCS 5/10-135 (West 2016). The decision whether to allow a

prisoner to personally appear in a civil proceeding is within the trial court's discretion. Beahringer v. Roberts, 334 Ill. App. 3d 622, 629 (2002) (citing Odom v. Odom, 133 Ill. App. 2d 869 (1971)).