Barger v. DGL Grp.
[…] Tanner, 689 S.W.3d at 299.

Barger's summary judgment evidence shows that after filing suit six days before limitations expired, his counsel became confused upon discovering that DGL was not registered with the Texas Secretary of State to do business in Texas. Under the Business and Commerce Code, the Secretary of State is deemed to be DGL's agent for service given these circumstances. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 5.251 ("The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if . . . [the entity is a foreign-filed entity] and transacts business in this state without being registered as required by Chapter 9."). Barger elected to pursue service on DGL by other means.