Barfield v. The Corner Store, Inc.
[…] See Fed. Fin. Co. v. Hartley, 380 S.C. 65, 68, 668 S.E.2d 410, 412 (2008) ("The two year limitation in this statute is the period in which an owner who lost title to the property through a tax sale may bring an action to recover that property."); Forfeited Land Comm'n of Bamberg Cnty. v. Beard, 424 S.C. 137, 146, 817 S.E.2d 801, 805 (Ct. App. 2018) (explaining a defect in a tax sale is jurisdictional when the "tax sale is not held in strict compliance with the statute"). Therefore, Patel would have been required to commence his action within two years of the tax sale. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-160 (2014) ("An action for the recovery of land sold pursuant to this chapter or for the recovery of the possession must not be maintained unless brought within two years from the date of the sale as provided in [s]ection 12-51-90(C) [of the South Carolina Code (2014)]."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-90(C) (2014) ("If the defaulting taxpayer, grantee from the owner, or mortgage or judgment creditor fails to redeem the item of real estate sold at the delinquent tax sale within the twelve