Barfield v. The Corner Store, Inc.
[…] App. 2018) (explaining a defect in a tax sale is jurisdictional when the "tax sale is not held in strict compliance with the statute"). Therefore, Patel would have been required to commence his action within two years of the tax sale. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-160 (2014) ("An action for the recovery of land sold pursuant to this chapter or for the recovery of the possession must not be maintained unless brought within two years from the date of the sale as provided in [s]ection 12-51-90(C) [of the South Carolina Code (2014)]."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-90(C) (2014) ("If the defaulting taxpayer, grantee from the owner, or mortgage or judgment creditor fails to redeem the item of real estate sold at the delinquent tax sale within the twelve months . . . and after the passing of an additional twelve months, the tax deed issued is incontestable on procedural or other grounds.").

AFFIRMED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

WILLIAMS, C. J, and KONDUROS and TURNER, JJ, concur.


Summaries of

Barfield v. The Corner Store, Inc.

Court of Appeals of South Carolina
Jun 5, 2024
No. 2024-UP-208 (S.C. Ct. App. Jun. 5, 2024)