Barfield v. The Corner Store, Inc.
[…] Additionally, contrary to Patel's assertions that the County should not have mailed additional notices to the registered agent of the owner, we find the County strictly complied with statutory requirements when it mailed a notice to The Corner Store, Inc., the delinquent taxpayer of record, and the County's sending of additional notices out of courtesy did not nullify its compliance with the statute, which neither required nor prohibited additional notices. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-120 (2014) ("[T]he person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice . . . to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee, or lessee of the property of record in the appropriate public records of the county."). Moreover, the fact the notice sent to The Corner Store Inc. was returned as undelivered did not render the tax sale defective. See id.