Barfield v. The Corner Store, Inc.
[…] (emphasis added)); Hodges, 341 S.C. at 85, 533 S.E.2d at 581 ("Where the statute's language is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning.").

3. Initially, we hold Patel did not have the requisite standing to challenge the tax sale because the statutory right to redemption is given to the "defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor," and Patel possessed only an assignment of rents and leases. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-90(A) (2014) ("The defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs . . . .").