Barfield v. The Corner Store, Inc.
[…] 2. We hold the master-in-equity did not err in finding the tax sale valid because the County appropriately phrased the sale notice and sent the notice to the proper entities in strict compliance with South Carolina law. The notice given by the County stated that if taxes were not paid before October 3, 2016, the property would be advertised and sold; this notice complied with statutory requirements because October 3, 2016, was not an arbitrary date, but rather the actual date of the tax sale. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(b) (2014) (explaining that if taxes "are not paid before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold" (emphasis added)); Hawkins v. Bruno Yacht Sales, Inc., 353 S.C. 31, 38, 577 S.E.2d 202, 206 (2003) (explaining "the statute does not provide that the [c]ounty set a date, other than the sales date, after which the taxpayer can no longer pay his delinquent taxes" (emphasis added)).