Barestone, LLC v. Bair (In re Bair)
[…] This Ohio Revised Code reference appears to be a typographic error. Based on language in a footnote in the Motion, it appears that the Debtor refers to the one-year statute of limitations found in Ohio Revised Code § 2305.11 for an action based "upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture." However, pinpointing the full statutory citation is unnecessary because this Court agrees with the Plaintiffs that the Complaint does not include a claim based on civil theft.

Ohio Revised Code § 2305.09 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

***

(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;

(C) For relief on the ground of fraud, except when the cause of action is a violation of section 2913.49 of the Revised Code, in which case the action shall be brought within five years after the cause thereof accrued[.]


Again, this Court emphasizes that the Complaint could have been drafted more clearly to delineate the causes of action brought pursuant to state law and separate them from the causes of action brought pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code.