Barenbaum v. Palleschi
[…] 1. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Under Nevada law, in order to plead a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must allege (1) a fiduciary relationship; (2) a breach of the relationship; and (3) damages proximately caused by the breach. See Stalk v. Mushkin, 125 Nev. 21, 28, 199 P.3d 838, 843 (Nev. 2009). In the corporate law context, Nevada requires a plaintiff to plead "intentional misconduct, fraud, or a knowing violation of law" to succeed on a fiduciary breach claim. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(7)(b)(2) ("[A] director or officer is not individually liable to the corporation or its stockholders or creditors for any damages as a result of any act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer unless it is proven that (a) [t]he director's or officer's act or failure to act constituted a breach of his or her fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and (b) [t]he breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law."). The New Board Defendants, Old Board Defendants, and Martin move to dismiss this claim against them.