Barenbaum v. Palleschi
[…] Finally, even on the merits, Plaintiff does not allege an adequate basis for the unjust enrichment claim. Here too, liability may only be established by alleging "intentional misconduct, fraud, or a knowing violation of law." See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138(7)(b)(2). Barenbaum does not do so, instead relying on the same inapt allegations of negligence that underlie the failed fiduciary duty claim. Nevada law presumes that compensation to a company executive or director is fair absent evidence to the contrary. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.140(5) ("[I]f the board of directors establishes the compensation of directors pursuant to this subsection, such compensation is presumed to be fair to the corporation unless proven unfair by a preponderance of the evidence."). Because Barenbaum has failed to allege any facts beyond his conclusory assertions that Defendants' compensation was unfair, the claim must be dismissed.

3. Section 14(a) Claim

Count Three asserts a claim for violation of Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act. See Am.