CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17CV122
[…] Id. at 239. "When these elements are met, the employee must be afforded procedural safeguards under Article III, Section 10 of the West Virginia Constitution." Id.
Here, Barcus and Shackleford's Complaint never alleges how Austin's actions implicated their liberty interest (Dkt. No. 1-1), much less any of the four elements required by McGraw. Id. Nor do Barcus and Shackleford discuss Section 10 in their response opposing summary judgment (Dkt. No. 149). Therefore, having failed even to allege the requisite elements of a liberty interest claim, Barcus and Shackleford's claim under Section 10 is not plausible.
iv. Section 7 Claim
Section 7 states:
No law abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, shall be passed; but the Legislature may, by suitable penalties, restrain the publication or sale of obscene books, papers, or pictures, and provide for the punishment of libel, and defamation of character, and for the recovery, in civil actions, by the aggrieved party, of suitable damages for such libel, or defamation.W. Va. Const. art. III, § 7.
Here, Austin concedes that the protections set forth in Section 7 are coextensive with those of the First Amendment (Dkt. No. 146).