CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17CV122
[…] Cent. Supply Co. of W. Va., No. 1:17CV61, 2018 WL 4855216, at *7 (N.D. W. Va. Oct. 5, 2018) ("[T]he Court will not allow [the plaintiff] to amend his complaint at this late stage to avoid summary judgment, especially when those facts where available to him at the outset."). The Court, therefore, declines to find a plausible Section 16 claim in this case.
Article 16 states: "The right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate." W. Va. Const. art. III, § 16.
ii. Section 11 Claim
Section 11 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution states:
Political tests, requiring persons, as a prerequisite to the enjoyment of their civil and political rights, to purge themselves by their own oaths, of past alleged offences, are repugnant to the principles of free government, and are cruel and oppressive. No religious or political test oath shall be required as a prerequisite or qualification to vote, serve as a juror, sue, plead, appeal, or pursue any profession or employment. Nor shall any person be deprived by law, of any right, or privilege, because of any act done prior to the passage of such law.W. Va. Const. art. III, § 11. As the United States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia has recently noted, "Section 11 precedent is sparse, for explicit political and religious tests are rare." Billiter v. Jones, No. 3:19-0288, 2020 WL 118595, at *4 (S.D. W. Va.