CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:17CV122
[…] Whether or not facts exist that may support a Section 16 claim, "[a] plaintiff may not amend his complaint through arguments in his brief in opposition to a motion for summary judgment." Shanahan v. City of Chicago, 82 F.3d 776, 780 (7th Cir. 1996); see also Cumpston v. Cent. Supply Co. of W. Va., No. 1:17CV61, 2018 WL 4855216, at *7 (N.D. W. Va. Oct. 5, 2018) ("[T]he Court will not allow [the plaintiff] to amend his complaint at this late stage to avoid summary judgment, especially when those facts where available to him at the outset."). The Court, therefore, declines to find a plausible Section 16 claim in this case.
Article 16 states: "The right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate." W. Va. Const. art. III, § 16.
ii. Section 11 Claim
Section 11 of Article III of the West Virginia Constitution states: