7:20-CV-249-M
[…] Defendants contend Plaintiffs admission of the RFAs and Statement of Material Facts result in his engine damage claim being excluded from the policy. There is no dispute that Plaintiff continued to drive his vehicle after it struck the tire debris in the roadway on 1-95. Defs.' SOMF [DE-48] at 2 ¶ 9; Defs.' RFAs [DE-47-1] at 4¶ 11; Compl. [DE-1-1] at 5 ¶¶ 9-10. In fact, Plaintiff was legally required to do so in order to remove his vehicle from the highway under N.C. Gen. Stat. §20-161 (a)(1), which prohibits a person from leaving a standing vehicle on the main-traveled portion of a highway “unless the vehicle is disabled to such an extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle upon the paved or main-traveled portion of the highway or highway bridge.” Plaintiff testified at his deposition that he was in the left lane when he hit the blown-out tire, cars were ahead of and beside his vehicle, and he worked his vehicle over to the right lane and pulled the vehicle over. Pl.'sDep.