20-CV-1694-JPS-JPS
[…] The NCP is a regulatory framework promulgated by the EPA that explains how national and local entities should respond to various environmental hazards, including toxic spills. See 40 C.F.R. § 300 et seq. One of the purposes of the NCP is to “assur[e] that remedial action measures are cost-effective over the period of potential exposure to the hazardous substances or contaminated materials.” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a)(7). Section 300.400 establishes “methods and criteria for determining the appropriate extent of response authorized by CERCLA[.]” Although the subpart “is oriented toward federally funded response actions, ” it “may be used as guidance concerning methods and criteria for response actions by other parties under other funding mechanisms.” 40 C.F.R. § 300.400(i)(2).