Barbour v. Commonwealth
[…] By their calculation, Barbour had a total of 1,828 days of probation (five years); Barbour served 880 of those days - from June 10, 2015 to November 6, 2017; which left 948 days of probation to serve (1,828 - 880 = 948).

While Barbour agrees that a pending warrant holds open a defendant's probationary period when the trial court issued it prior to the expiration of his probation, he does not agree that the KRS 533.040(2) tolling provision was triggered. See Whitcomb, 424 S.W.3d at 419. Barbour argues that the tolling provision in KRS 533.040(2) is triggered only after two conditions are met: (1) the court determined the defendant violated the conditions of his probation; and (2) the court reinstated the defendant's probation. Only at such point would the "period between the date of the violation and the date of restoration of probation . . . not be computed as a part of the period of probation . . . ." Commonwealth v. Dulin, 427 S.W.3d 170, 174 (Ky. 2014) (citing KRS 533.040(2)). Barbour contends that neither condition was met; therefore, tolling was only relevant so as not to "automatically discharge" him from probation while he had a pending warrant.