Barbero v. Wilhoit Props., Inc.
[…] A tenant subjected to discrimination in violation of the FHA can bring a private cause of action for damages. See Neudecker v. Boisclair Corp., 351 F.3d 361, 363 (8th Cir. 2003). However, the party asserting a housing discrimination claim under the FHA has the initial burden of proving a prima facie case of discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence. See Radecki v. Joura, 114 F.3d 115, 116 (8th Cir. 1997). Here, none of plaintiff's factual statements support an allegation of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.

Meanwhile, 42 U.S.C. § 13603 governs the establishment of criteria for occupancy in federally assisted housing. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 13601, "[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall require owners of federally assisted housing...as a condition of receiving housing assistance for such housing, to comply with the procedures and requirements established under this subchapter." Here, plaintiff has not alleged that Wilhoit Properties meets the definition of "federally assisted housing."