Barberi v. Kerala Corp.
[…] Therefore, I recommend that this case be dismissed without prejudice for lack of standing.

II. WHETHER REMOVAL OF BARRIERS IS READILY ACHIEVABLE

Even if this Court were to determine that Plaintiff has standing, Defendants' MSJ should still be granted because Plaintiff has failed to satisfy his initial burden of showing proposed removal methods that are readily achievable (assuming the alleged barriers exist). "The term 'readily achievable' means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9). Determining whether an action is readily achievable requires consideration of various factors including the following:

(A) the nature and cost of the action needed . . .;
(B) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the action; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such action upon the operation of the facility;

(C) the overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and

(D) the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity.
Id. See also Gathright-Dietrich, 452 F.3d at 1273 (listing the same factors as ten separate factors).

As noted above, Plaintiff has the initial burden of showing not only the existence of a barrier but also that removal is "readily achievable."