No. CV-03-1762 (CPS).
[…] [t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum."
The issue is thus whether § 14-a's 16 percent interest rate is meant to be the prescribed rate discussed in GOL 5-501, or whether § 16-a sets only a maximum rate without prescribing any rate for general use, such that the 6 percent default rate of § 5-501 applies.
The statutory text alone does not provide a clear answer as to which rate applies. § 5-501(1) of the GOL states that the six percent rate governs "unless a different rate is prescribed" in § 14-a of the Banking Law. (emphasis added). § 14-a, in turn, states that "[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 . . . shall be sixteen per centum per annum," but does not explicitly state that this is the "prescribed" rate. One interpretation of this scheme views § 5-501 as prescribing the "legal" rate and § 14-a as "prescribing" the maximum rate. See e.g., King v. JCS Enters., 288 F.Supp.2d 287, 289 (E.D.N.Y. 2003).