No. CV-03-1762 (CPS).
[…] However, if the section prescribes any rate then that is the rate that applies unless the plan provides for a rate lower than the maximum prescribed rate.
In other words, the rate actually to be applied.
The purpose of § 5-501(1) suggests that this latter interpretation is correct. That section is part of a larger statutory scheme in Title 5 of the GOL that prohibits usury; its function is to set the maximum legal interest rate that may be charged on various contracts. See generally N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §§ 5-501-5-531. For example, § 5-501(2) provides that "[n]o person or corporation shall . . . charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest . . . at a rate exceeding the rate above prescribed [in § 5-501(1)]." See also id. § 5-511 (declaring contracts void if they set a rate higher "than is prescribed in section 5-501"); id. § 5-513 (creating right of action for individuals who are charged an amount higher than "is allowed to be received pursuant to section 5-501").