No. CV-03-1762 (CPS).
[…] In 1978, the 1968 version of § 14-a was repealed and replaced with a substantially similar provision that transferred authority for setting the "rate of interest provided in section 5-501" to the Superintendent of Banks. See 1979 N.Y. Sess. Laws 81 (McKinney). Thereafter the statutes continued to interact in the same way: § 14-a still prescribed a maximum interest rate that always superseded the six percent default rate in § 5-501 and constituted the sole rate "specified" in § 5-501. See id.; AFC Enterprises, 2005 WL 3112393 at *6.
In 1980, the 1978 version of Banking Law § 14-a was repealed and replaced with the current version. This new version no longer vested the discretion to set the interest rate with a third party, but instead specified that "[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." See 1981 Sess. Laws 33-34 (McKinney).