No. CV-03-1762 (CPS).
[…] The plan at issue here did provide an interest rate. The Trust Agreement specified in relevant part that:
[a]n employer who is in default on required Fund contributions for more than five working days shall be obligated to pay interest at the rate specified in Section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law of the State of New York, as the same may be amended from time to time . . .
The referenced section of New York's General Obligations Law ("GOL"), § 5-501(1) provides that:
The rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title . . . shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law.
New York Banking Law § 14-a provides that
[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum."