Barber v. S.D.B. Dev.
[…] on “rights upon assignment of certain mortgages,” and section (2)(A) provides for limitations on damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1641. The second is § 1641(e)(2)(A) on “liability of assignee for consumer credit transactions secured by real property,” and section (2)(A) there describes when violations are apparent on the face of a disclosure statement. 15 U.S.C. § 1641. Although neither of these portions of the statute gives rise to a claim that would ultimately survive due to (at the very least) the statute of limitations, the undersigned concludes that Plaintiffs most likely intended to refer to 15 § 1641(e)(2)(A).

TILA claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitations from the date of the occurrence of the violation. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“[A]ny action under this section may be brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.”). The exact nature of the alleged TILA violation that Plaintiffs are asserting is not entirely clear to the undersigned.