2023-UP-085 Appellate Case 2021-001433
[…] Father also acknowledged he never filed an action for child support and never mailed Children birthday cards, checks, or any other items, despite knowing where Mother and Children lived. Based on Father's failure to provide any measure of support despite his demonstrated ability to do so, we hold clear and convincing evidence showed he willfully failed to support Children. See § 63-7-2570(4) ("The court may consider all relevant circumstances in determining whether or not the parent has wil[l]fully failed to support the child, including requests for support by the custodian and the ability of the parent to provide support."); Parker, 336 S.C. at 256, 519 S.E.2d at 355 ("Whether a parent's failure to visit or support a child is 'willful' within the meaning of [the statute] is a question of intent to be determined from all the facts and circumstances in each case.").