Barbato v. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Estate of Mehlman, 589 F.3d 105, 107 n.2 (3d Cir. 2009).

III. Discussion

Barbato brings this claim against Progressive under Pennsylvania law asserting Progressive acted in bad faith toward him in handling his underinsured motorist claim. Under Pennsylvania law, an insured party can receive punitive damages and other relief if the insurer acts in bad faith toward the insured party. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8371. Section 8371 provides:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.