Barbarigos v. Berryhill
[…] C. Analysis

Plaintiff argues that the ALJ's decision must be reversed because he (1) failed to properly weigh the medical opinion evidence from Dr. Gallo, Dr. Eisenfeld, and Dr. Frank; (2) failed to identify an evidentiary basis that supported his finding that Plaintiff retained the RFC to perform a limited range of light work after rejecting the opinions of Plaintiff's treating physicians; and (3) erred in evaluating Plaintiff's statements regarding the severity of his symptoms.

1. Treating Physicians' Opinions

A treating source opinion is entitled to controlling weight if it is "well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence" in the record. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(2), 416.927(c)(2); Gerstner v. Berryhill, 879 F.3d 257, 261 (7th Cir. 2018) (noting that this rule governs claims filed before March 27, 2017, see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(a), 416.920c(a) (2017)).