Barbara C. v. Superior Court of Contra Costa Cnty. (In re Andrew C.)
[…] [¶] So I am setting a 366.26.”

         On April 15, 2015, Mother filed a notice of intent to file writ petition.

On May 28, 2015, Mother filed a petition seeking review of the juvenile court’s orders and requesting a stay of the section 366.26 hearing pending determination of this petition.

         DISCUSSION

         I. Substantial Risk of Detriment

         Mother contends substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court’s finding that return of Andrew to her custody would create a substantial risk of detriment to Andrew’s physical or emotional well-being.

         Section 366.22, subdivision (a), directs that, if the juvenile court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that return of a child to his or her parent “would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child, ” the court must terminate reunification services and hold a section 366.26 hearing within 18 months after the date the child was removed from the parent’s physical custody, upon a finding that reasonable services were offered or provided.