17848/07.
[…] Roberts also testified that Carmel does not provide insurance for the drivers, Carmel does not inspect or maintain the vehicles, does not provide a vehicle to the affiliated drivers, nor does Carmel own any of the vehicles that the drivers operate.
Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." Based on Chen and Robert's deposition testimony, Chen owned the subject vehicle and not Carmel. Accordingly, Carmel cannot be held liable pursuant to VTL § 388.