Barajas v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.01, 22.05(b)(1). Moreover, under this scenario, the defendant shot the victim, but he did not necessarily shoot "at or in the direction" of the victim; thus, the dissent is mistaken when it claims that "[b]y alleging Barajas shot Gaines, the State alleged that Barajas discharged a firearm at or in the direction of Gaines." In fact, the evidence established that Barajas shot at Gaines's house, not necessarily at or in the direction of Gaines.

In particular, Barajas does not argue that the indictment alleged a "complete offense" under penal code § 22.05(a). See id. § 22.05(a) ("A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury."). Notably, under that statute, "recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another," id. § 22.05(c), but there was no allegation or evidence to that effect in this case.