Barajas v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(1).

We agree with the State that Count 1 of the indictment did not allege the "complete offense" of deadly conduct as defined in § 22.05(b)(1) of the penal code. Count 1 alleged that Barajas "intentionally, knowingly[,] or recklessly" shot Gaines with a firearm, which would theoretically allow Barajas to be convicted even if he did not shoot "at or in the direction of" Gaines. See id. § 6.03(c) ("A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to . . . the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the . . . result will occur."). This is inconsistent with the statutory definition of deadly conduct under § 22.05(b), which requires the "knowing" discharge of a firearm. Id. § 22.05(b); see id. § 6.03(b) ("A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result."); see also id. § 6.02(d) (classifying "knowing" mental state as relatively more culpable than "reckless"). Barajas does not suggest any other "complete offense" which Count 1 may have alleged, and we observe none.