Barajas v. State
[…] It found Barajas guilty on both charges and assessed punishment as set forth above. This appeal followed.

II. Discussion

A. Material Variance

By his first issue, Barajas contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon because there was a material variance between the allegations in the indictment and the proof adduced at trial. His complaint stems from the fact that Count 1 of the indictment failed to explicitly allege that Gaines suffered bodily injury. See id. § 22.02(a)(2) (stating that a person commits aggravated assault "if the person commits assault as defined in [§] 22.01 and . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault"); id. § 22.01(a)(1) (stating that a person commits assault "if the person . . . intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another" (emphasis added)).