Barajas v. State
[…] See Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). But a variance analysis calls for a comparison between the facts alleged in the charging instrument and the proof adduced at trial; it does not involve the jury charge at all. See Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Wray v. State, 711 S.W.2d 631, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). Accordingly, the holding in Malik does not affect the continued vitality of Studer and Thomason.

Barajas argues that the indictment for Count 1 "facially alleged the complete offense of [d]eadly [c]onduct" under Texas Penal Code § 22.05(b)(1). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(1) (stating that a person commits the offense of deadly conduct "if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . one or more individuals"); Thomason, 892 S.W.2d at 11. He contends that "the material variance is fatal, and therefore warrants reversal, since the evidence at trial proved an offense different than the complete offense alleged in the indictment."