Barajas v. State
[…] Barajas was interviewed by police after he was arrested. At first, Barajas claimed not to be involved with the shooting; then, he said he was a passenger in the car and Montgomery was the driver and the shooter. Barajas told police that Montgomery used an "AR P"-i.e., an AR pistol, which is an AR-15-style rifle modified to have a shorter barrel and no buttstock. No firearm was recovered by police.

The jury was instructed on the law of parties. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2) ("A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if[,] . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense ...."). It found Barajas guilty on both charges and assessed punishment as set forth above. This appeal followed.

II. Discussion

A. Material Variance