Barajas v. State
[…] See Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 239 n.4 (noting an indictment is "facially complete" if "it alleges all of the essential elements of a criminal offense").

The dissent expresses concern that our decision "would allow the State to include any offense in the jury charge, so long as the indictment did not include a facially complete offense." This is misleading. If an indictment does not facially allege a complete offense, it is incumbent upon the defendant to object to it prior to trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b); id. art. 21.03 ("Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."). Similarly, the defendant may object to the indictment if he believes it does not give him adequate notice of the charges against him. See Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 398 (Tex. Crim.