No. CV–010213–11/KI.
[…] New York General Obligations Law further provides that any loan taken for “any greater sum, or greater value ... than is prescribed in section 5–501, shall be void[.]” (General Obligations Law § 5–511 [1] ). Debtors are relieved “of the obligation to repay principal and interest” on such void usurious contracts ( Palmiero v. Cayenne, 23 Misc.3d 1132[A] [Sup Ct, Kings County 2009]; see also Russo v. Carey, 271 A.D.2d 889, 889 [3d Dept 2000]; O'Donovan v. Galinski, 62 AD3d 769, 770 [2d Dept 2009] ). Upon proof that any such loan is in violation of General Obligations Law § 5–511(1), “the court shall declare the same to be void, and ... order the same to be surrendered and cancelled” (General Obligations Law § 5–511).
The parties present conflicting affidavits and inconsistent, inconclusive documentary evidence regarding the interest rate agreed upon and charged, and what payments have been made. Mr.