Barad v. Comstock
[…] Defendants contend that plaintiff's state court action was not timely commenced because some of the defendants were never served process in that proceeding. However, service of process does not mark the commencement of a civil case under New York law. Rather, plaintiff's state court action was commenced upon the filing of the summons and complaint. See CPLR § 304 ("An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice."). Service of process is a separate and follow-up procedure. Thus, plaintiff's state court action was timely commenced.

Comstock and Goord were both served on October 1, 2003.

Koup and Kurtz were served on October 9, 2003; Williams was served on November 14, 2003.