CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-12718 SECTION "B"(5)
[…] Jefferson Par. Gov't, No. 16-12910, 2016 WL 4429953, at *2 (E.D La. Aug. 22, 2016).
See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.55.
See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.56.
See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.57.
See La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.58.
Plaintiff's Amended Complaint satisfies the two preliminary requirements of the LPLA, that the defendants be manufacturers and the plaintiff be injured by a reasonably anticipated use of the product. A manufacturer includes an "entity who is in the business of [producing, making, fabricating, constructing, [or] designing] a product for placement into trade or commerce." Id. § 9:2800.53(1). The definition also encompasses an "entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product." Id. § 9:2800.53(1)(a). Plaintiff alleges that the mesh used in his surgery was branded as a Bard product. See Rec. Doc. 15 ¶ 2(A). Plaintiff also alleges that "Defendants researched, designed, developed, tested, manufactured, labeled, [and] packaged" the mesh.