Bao v. Xuguang Wang
[…] As a result, the Court is left to speculate on the reasons why Plaintiffs believe a preliminary injunction is necessary. With so little information at its disposal, however, the Court is unwilling to fill in the gaps.

A recitation of the allegations in the complaint-allegations that Defendants have denied-without more, is also wholly insufficient to demonstrate that Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits of their claims. The request for a preliminary injunction would fail on that basis as well.

II. Plaintiff's Request to Restrain Assets Under C.P.L.R. § 5229

Plaintiffs request for relief pursuant C.P.L.R. § 5229 must also be denied. Quite simply, Plaintiffs have not satisfied the threshold requirement set forth in the plain language of C.P.L.R. § 5229: that the relief may be ordered “upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered.” No such verdict or decision has been rendered here.