Bao v. Xuguang Wang
[…] III. Order of Attachment Under C.P.L.R. § 6201(3)

Attachment pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 6201(3) is another remedy that is available in federal court pursuant to Rule 64(a). Capital Ventures Int'l v. Republic of Argentina, 443 F.3d 214, 21819 (2d Cir. 2006); Coley v. Vannguard Urban Improvement Ass'n, Inc., No. 12-CV-5565 (PKC) (RER), 2016 WL 7217641, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 13, 2016). Under C.P.L.R. § 6201(3), attachment may be granted to a plaintiff who has demanded a money judgment when the defendant, “with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered, or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.” “A plaintiff seeking an order of attachment must show that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in Section 6201 exist, and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all