Bao v. Xuguang Wang
[…] But if the movant makes no showing that there is a danger of depletion of assets, or that assets are likely to disappear, the movant is not entitled to a preliminary injunction. See Westchester Fire, 177 F.Supp.3d at 814.

II. Restraint of Assets Under C.P.L.R. § 5229

Rule 64(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[a]t the commencement of and throughout an action, every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment.” Under C.P.L.R. § 5229, “[i]n any court, before a judgment is entered, upon motion of the party in whose favor a verdict or decision has been rendered, the trial judge may order examination of the adverse party and order him restrained with the same effect as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment.” The purpose of C.P.L.R. § 5229 is “to prevent an adverse party from disposing of assets in order to avoid judgment.” Gallegos v. Elite Model Mgmt. Corp., 768 N.Y.S.2d 134, 135 (Sup. Ct. 2003) (N.Y. Cnty.).