Banyan Ltd. P'ship v. Baer
[…] It also found the Grammer Limited Partnerships had failed to prove their breach of fiduciary duty claim.

On March 29, 2011, after the court entered its statement of decision but before final judgment was entered, the Grammer Limited Partnerships filed their motion seeking attorney fees from IBT and SCSD related to the phase 2 trial. The five promissory notes on which they prevailed were governed by Nevada law. Nevada Revised Statutes section 18.010, subdivision 2(b), gives the trial court discretion to award attorney fees when it finds an opposing party's claim or defense "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." The Grammer Limited Partnerships asserted IBT and SCSD had no reasonable basis for asserting as defenses (1) that the five promissory notes had not been signed by Baer, and (2) that loans had been repaid via the $22,500 monthly payments the law firm was making to the Grammer Limited