Banyan Ltd. P'ship v. Baer
[…] On August 23, 2011, the trial court issued its minute order denying both motions. The minute order gave no explanation for the ruling.

DISCUSSION

The Grammer Limited Partnerships and Baer and SCSD appeal the order denying their motions for attorney fees. Each contends the trial court abused its discretion by denying them attorney fees relating to phase 2 of the litigation. We reject their arguments.

1. General Legal Principals & Standard of Review

The five promissory notes that were the subject of the phase 2 trial stated they were governed by Nevada law. Nevada Revised Statutes section 18.010, subdivision 2 (hereafter section 18.010) provides in relevant part, "the [trial] court may make an allowance of attorney[] fees to a prevailing party: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim . . . or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. The court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney[] fees in all appropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney[] fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public."

"The decision to award attorney fees [under section 18.010] is within the sound discretion of the district court and will not be overturned absent a 'manifest abuse of discretion.'" (Kahn v. Morse & Mowbray (2005) 121 Nev. 464, 479 [117 P.3d 227, 238] (Kahn);see also Schmidt v.