Banuelos v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] If the court finds that the material violation was intentional or reckless, or resulted from willful misconduct by a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent, the court may award the borrower the greater of treble actual damages or statutory damages of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.12(b) (emphasis added).

Nevertheless Old Republic correctly points out section 2923.6 "appl[ies] only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15. "For these purposes, 'owner-occupied' means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. The complaint contains no allegations that the property was "owner-occupied" within the meaning of the statute, and plaintiff said nothing about this issue in her opposition. Accordingly, Old Republic's motion to dismiss this claim is granted with leave to amend.

B. Claim 2: Cal.