C.A. No. 09C-02-026 PLA.
[…] This Court recently addressed the scope of a school board's § 1056(h) immunity for negligent maintenance in Boyle v. Christina School District Board of Education. In that case, the plaintiff fell on a set of bleachers while attending a cheerleading event on public school property and alleged that his fall was caused by negligence in the "setting up" of the bleachers. The Court held that the plaintiff's claim related to negligent "maintenance" and offered the following guidance regarding the construction of that term in light of the purpose of § 1056:
The term "maintenance" is not defined in the statute, and thus the Court must first look to the statute's purpose to glean some meaning. Section 1056(h) is intended to "encourage the citizens of any community to participate in worthwhile community activities" at school facilities. It goes without saying that the fulfillment of this purpose is in large part dependent upon the willingness of school districts to allow community use of their facilities.