No. 05-14-01624-CV
[…] And although RELA permits licensed attorneys to pursue claims for payment of a real estate commission, it cannot be interpreted to permit such a claim in the absence of an attorney-client relationship and where no legal services were provided. Further, the agreement failed to satisfy RELA's statute of frauds because it did not identify the property at issue or describe the party to be charged with the commission. See id.§ 1101.806(c) ("A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the document."). In addition to RELA, Schultz argues that Banowsky's breach of contract claim fails because he did not earn a commission as a matter of law and, alternatively, fact issues exist as to whether Banowsky earned a fee.
The Real Estate License Act