No. 05-14-01624-CV
[…] See Sherman, 497 S.W.2d at 321-22. As amended, the provision read as follows:
Section 3. The provisions of this Act shall not apply to any of the following persons and transactions, and each and all of the following persons and transactions are hereby exempted from the provisions of this Act, to wit:
See Act of May 19, 1975, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 216, § 3(a), 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 535 (current version at TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.005(1)). The statute was further revised in 2001, when Article 6573a was codified in Chapter 1101 of the Texas Occupations Code. As originally codified, section 1101.005(1) provided: "This chapter does not apply to: (1) an attorney licensed in any state [emphasis added]." See Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1421, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 4657 (effective June 1, 2003). In 2011, the statute changed yet again when section 1101.005(1) was amended to its current form: "This chapter does not apply to: (1) an attorney licensed in this state [emphasis added]." See Act of June 17, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 1064, § 2, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2741 (effective Sept. 1, 2011).