Banner v. Banner
[…] Leonard also contends that, while represented by prior counsel, Melissa undertook unnecessarily litigious strategies, including an attempt to have the prenuptial agreement declared invalid as well as rejection of Leonard's proposal to appoint a joint valuation expert, and, as a result, incurred certain unreasonable attorneys' fees.

"Attorney's fees are governed by F.L. § 11-110." Malin v. Mininberg, 153 Md. App. 358, 434 (2003). F.L. § 11-110 provides:

(b) Authority of court. — At any point in a proceeding under this title, the court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expenses of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
(c) Required considerations. — Before ordering the payment, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and
(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.

It is evident from the transcript that the court considered the parties' financial positions as well as the justifications for the proceedings, in determining that each party would pay its own attorneys' fees. The court made the following findings: