COREY BANKS v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Although movant has not provided documentation of the acquittal, defendant does not contest the issue.
The Court notes that paragraph 6 of the proposed claim incorrectly lists the date of arrest as November 12, 2013.
Movant alternatively argues that a "notice of claim" which was served upon the State Police Legal Department (Counsel for the State Police) in August 2014 should be treated as a notice of intention to file a claim, and consequently, Claim No. 129778 filed simultaneously with this motion on June 1, 2017 would be timely. Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny notice of intention shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general." Because the requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 are jurisdictional in nature, failure to strictly comply with them results in a lack of jurisdiction (see Finnerty v New York State Thruway Auth., 75 NY2d 721 [1989]; Pagano v New York State Thruway Auth., 235 AD2d 408 [2d Dept1997], lv denied