Banks v. Dart
[…] Id. at 13 (citing 5 ILCS 70/1.11 and Fed.R.Civ.P. 6(a)(1)(C)). Thus, Banks posits that the Amended Complaint is timely under the correct provision within the Act. Id.

The Court begins with the relevant provisions of the Act. The Act provides that “no civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received, or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a).

The next relevant provision of the Act states that:

No action for damages for injury or death against any local public entity or public employee, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of those dates occurs first, but in no event shall such an action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death.
745 ILCS 10/8-101(b) (emphasis added).

The Court agrees with Banks. The Cook County Defendants did not provide the complete quotation of subsection 8-101 of the Act, which expressly provides that “[n]o civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced . . .”. 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). Subsection (b), as identified by Banks, provides that actions for damages arising out of patient care are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. 745 ILCS 10/8-101(b).