Banks v. Cohen
[…] (Id. at p. 611.) "Notwithstanding Section 827, the child welfare agency is authorized to permit its files and records relating to a minor, who is the subject of either a family law or a probate guardianship case involving custody or visitation issues, or both, to be inspected by, and to provide copies to," among others, a "judge, commissioner, or other hearing officer assigned to the family law or probate case." (§ 827.10, subd. (a)(1).) But any records disclosed under section 827.10 "shall be maintained solely in the confidential portion of the family law or probate file." (Id., subd. (d).) And section 827.10 does not contemplate testimony about the confidential information by anyone other than a social worker. (See id., subd. (c).)

The record does not suggest that the trial court considered itself unable to review CPS records relevant to this case.