Banks v. Brown
[…] See Md. Rule 8-131(a) ("Ordinarily, an appellate court will not decide any other issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court[.]").

Turning to the merits of Mother's primary argument, we hold that the court did not err in denying the Motion to Appoint BIA. The court's authority to appoint a best interest attorney is governed by FL § 1-202(a)(1)(ii), which states, in pertinent part: "In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may . . . appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action[.]" (Emphasis added); see Md. Rule 1-202(a) ("Action" means "collectively all the steps by which a party seeks to enforce any right in a court[.]").