Bankers Union Life Insurance Co. v. Floy Hanks & Mistwood, Inc.
[…] Appellant first asserts that the trial court "erred in its application of Article X, Section 13 of the Missouri Constitution and Section 140.150(2), RSMo 1978, by holding that appellant was not a record owner of the real estate involved, and thus was not entitled to a notice of sale for delinquent taxes."

Article X, Section 13 of the Missouri Constitution, which appears as part of § 140.150, supra, reads as follows:

"No real property shall be sold for state, county or city taxes without judicial proceedings, unless the notice of sale shall contain the names of all record owners thereof, or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book, and all other information required by law."

It is well-established in Missouri that the deed of trust on the real estate involved here was merely security for the debt, and that Jagar was the true owner of the real estate prior to the tax sale. Eurengy v. Equitable Realty Corporation, 341 Mo. 341, 107 S.W.2d 68 (1937); Kennett v.