Bankers Life Ins. of New York v. Somraj
[…] Defendant also claims that plaintiff changed or facilitated changes to the policy of insurance, involving the address of defendant Somraj, without proper care, investigation and/or proper authority. Defendant Somraj claims that this evidence shows that plaintiff is culpable for creating the dispute that underlies this litigation, or was negligent in permitting changes to be made to documents while in their possession, care and safekeeping.

Pursuant to CPLR 1006(a), "[a] stakeholder is a person who is or may be exposed to multiple liability as the result of adverse claims. A claimant is a person who has made or may be expected to make such a claim." Under this subsection, "[a] stakeholder may commence an action of interpleader against two or more claimants." Banker's Life, has shown that it is the holder of proceeds of the insurance policy, has conceded its obligation to pay the policy proceeds, claims no beneficial interest for itself in the policy proceeds, and is prepared to pay the proceeds, with accrued interest, into the Court. Furthermore, the competing claims for the insurance proceeds do not lack substance. Consequently, Banker's Life is a stakeholder under CPLR 1006 (a)

CPLR 1006 (f), in pertinent part states that "After the time for all parties to plead has expired, the stakeholder may move for an order discharging him from liability in whole or in part to any party. The stakeholder shall submit proof by affidavit or otherwise of the allegations in his pleading. The court may grant the motion and require payment into court, . . . The court shall impose such terms relating to payment of expenses, costs and disbursements as may be just and which may be charged against the subject matter of the action." Case law provides that only if the party seeking CPLR 1006 (f) relief has demonstrated that it was a neutral stakeholder with no interest in the disputed fund will the Court discharge the stakeholder from liability. See, Sun Life Ins. Annuity Co. of N.Y. v.