Bankers' Bank Northeast v. Ayer
[…] c. Tort-Based Jurisdictional Allegations

Plaintiff also argues that the Court has personal jurisdiction over Markos under two other provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b-Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a)(2) and (3), which permit exercise of jurisdiction over a nonresident individual who (2) "commits a tortious action within the state" or (3) "commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to a person or property within the state."

Plaintiff asserts that jurisdiction over Markos is proper pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(2) because he allegedly directed Ms.