No. 45875.
[…] The trial court concluded as a matter of law:
RCW 32.12.020, which provides that a savings bank may not pay "any check drawn upon it by a depositor" unless the passbook is presented, expresses a clear anticipation by the legislature that one possible means of repaying a deposit to a customer is by means of a check drawn on the savings bank by the depositor.
We agree that the above construction of the statute does authorize NOW accounts.
Our conclusion is buttressed by an analysis of the incidental powers granted to mutuals. RCW 32.08.140(1) gives "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of a savings bank." An activity necessary to carry on the bank's business has been defined as one which is "convenient or useful in connection with performance of the bank's established activities pursuant to its express powers." M M Leasing Corp. v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 563 F.2d 1377, 1382 (9th Cir. 1977).