Bank v. Miller
[…] Id. § 1.201(b)(20).

Miller argued that he was a bona fide purchaser or buyer in ordinary course because he bought and took possession of the Ferrari for $166,000 from Empire Exotic, which was in the business of selling vehicles, i.e. goods of that kind. Miller testified that he made the purchase without knowledge of the floor-plan financing agreement between Empire Exotic and One World or One World's security interest in the Ferrari as part of Empire Exotic's inventory. Miller maintains that Empire Exotic conveyed good title to him and that his purchase is governed by section 2.401 of the business and commerce code, which provides that "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place." Id. § 2.401(b).

One World countered that Miller was not a bona fide purchaser or buyer in ordinary course because he failed to comply with the Certificate of Title Act by failing to receive the title at the time of the transaction. Thus, Miller did not have superior title to the Ferrari.