Bank v. Miller
[…] A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices. . . . Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under Chapter 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business.
Id. § 1.201(b)(9). "Good faith" is defined as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Id. § 1.201(b)(20).

Miller argued that he was a bona fide purchaser or buyer in ordinary course because he bought and took possession of the Ferrari for $166,000 from Empire Exotic, which was in the business of selling vehicles, i.e. goods of that kind.