Bank v. Miller
[…] Id. § 2.401(b).

One World countered that Miller was not a bona fide purchaser or buyer in ordinary course because he failed to comply with the Certificate of Title Act by failing to receive the title at the time of the transaction. Thus, Miller did not have superior title to the Ferrari. One World relied on sections 501.071 and 501.073 of the Act for support.

Section 501.071 provides that "a motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated on the title submits a transfer of ownership of the title." Transp. § 501.071(a). And, section 501.073 provides that "[a] sale made in violation of this chapter is void and title may not pass until the requirements of this chapter are satisfied." Id. § 501.073. However, the Certificate of Title Act also provides that "Chapters 1-9, Business & Commerce Code, control over a conflicting provision of this chapter." Id. § 501.005.