Bank v. Miller
[…] We agree with Miller.

The plain language of section 70.008 allows for the recovery of attorney fees in "a suit concerning possession of a motor vehicle" and "a debt due on it." There is no language in the statute that requires a possessory lien on the vehicle, although such circumstance would of course be included in the plain meaning of the statute. If the legislature had wanted to restrict recovery to those situations that involved a possessory lien, it could have done so. See, e.g., id. §§ 70.306 ("The court in a suit brought under this subchapter [Aircraft Repair and Maintenance Lien] may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.") (emphasis added); 70.409 ("An agricultural producer who prevails in an action brought to enforce a lien created under this subchapter is entitled to recover . . . reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and court costs.") (emphasis added).

One World cites to K-Bar Services, Inc. v.