Bank v. Miller
[…] of the business and commerce code and section 501.071(a) of the transportation code were not in conflict with one another and, thus, the business and commerce code did not control: "We interpret the provision of section 2.401 of the business and commerce code providing that title passes when 'the seller completes his performance with reference to physical delivery of the goods' to encompass the duties of the seller to transfer the certificate of title along with possession of the vehicle." 2001 WL 840613, at *5. But the seller at issue in Allstate was an owner, not a dealer and, thus, section 501.071(a) applied. Id. at *1, 6. Here, the seller is a dealer, not an owner, and therefore section 501.071(a) does not apply. See Transp. § 501.002(19) ("'Owner' means a person, other than a manufacturer, importer, distributor, or dealer, claiming title to or having a right to operate under a lien a motor vehicle that has been subject to a first sale."); In re Dota, 288 B.R. at 458 (the definition of owner expressly excludes dealers; therefore, section 501.071 does not apply to a sale by a dealer). Moreover, Empire Exotic physically handed Miller the certificate of title when Miller took possession of the Ferrari.