Bank v. Miller
[…] Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. 2000). We first look to the statute's plain and common meaning and presume that the legislature intended the plain meaning of its words. Id. If we can determine the legislature's intent from the language it used in the statute, we should not look to extraneous matters for an intent the statute does not state. Id. "[B]ecause we presume that every word of a statute has been included or excluded for a reason, we will not insert requirements that are not provided by law." Old Am. Cty. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Sanchez, 149 S.W.3d 111, 115 (Tex. 2004).

Section 70.008 provides: "The court in a suit concerning possession of a motor vehicle, motorboat, vessel, or outboard motor and a debt due on it may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 70.008. This provision is located in Title 5 of the Texas Property Code: "Exempt Property and Liens." Title 5 is broken down into two subtitles and, contained within the second subtitle, "Liens," is Chapter 70, titled "Miscellaneous Liens."