Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi, UFJ, Ltd. New York Branch v. Peterson
[…] Under Executive Order 13599 ("Executive Order"), " [a]11 property and interests in property of the Government of Iran, including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that hereafter come within the possession or control of any United States person, including any foreign branch, are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in." Executive Order 13599, dated Feb. 5, 2012, §1 (emphasis added). The same blocking restriction applies to "[a]11 property and interests in property of any Iranian financial institutions, including the Central Bank of Iran." Id. § 2. The Executive Order defines "United States person" as "any United States citizen, permanent resident alien, entity organized under the laws of the United States or any jurisdiction within the United States (including foreign branches), or any person in the United States." Id. § 7.