Bank of the W. v. Porto
[…] These provisions have been construed as conferring on circuit courts broad discretion in approving or disapproving judicial sales. Household Bank F.S.B. v. Lewis, 229 Ill. 2d 173, 179 (2008). "A court's decision to confirm or reject a judicial sale under the statute will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion." Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the circuit court's ruling is unreasonable, fanciful, arbitrary, or where no reasonable person would agree with the view of the circuit court. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 36 (2009). ¶ 26 Plaintiff contends that according to section 1505.5 of the Foreclosure Law, Borto lacked authority to make a payoff demand because he was not the mortgagor (or its authorized agent). See 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.5(a) (West 2012) ("In a foreclosure action subject to this Article, on the written demand of a mortgagor or the mortgagor's authorized agent (which shall include the mortgagor's name, the mortgaged property's address, and the mortgage account or loan number), a mortgagee or the mortgagee's authorized agent shall prepare and deliver an accurate statement of the total outstanding balance of the mortgagor's obligation that would be required to satisfy the obligation in full as of the date of preparation * * * .") Borto's argument, however, is not that the circuit court should have compelled plaintiff to issue a payoff demand, but rather that the circuit court abused its discretion in confirming the sale because justice was not otherwise done where plaintiff interfered in Borto's private sale of