Bank of N.Y. v. Irving Bank
[…] These cases address the duties of directors to their corporations and their protections under the business judgment rule.

At issue here is not the propriety of the adoption of the plan, but rather the legality of section 23, the provision restricting the power of duly elected directors to conduct business of the corporation otherwise conductible by directors elected in a specified manner. The court turns, therefore, to the Business Corporation Law.

Business Corporation Law § 614 governs the voting requirements for the election of directors of a corporation: "(a) Directors shall, except as otherwise required by this chapter or by the certificate of incorporation as permitted by this chapter, be elected by a plurality of the votes cast at a meeting of shareholders by the holders of shares entitled to vote in the election." (Emphasis added.) A duly elected board is empowered to manage the business of the corporation (Business Corporation Law § 701) by vote of a majority present, if a quorum is present at the time of the vote (Business Corporation Law § 708).